13 Jul 8 Benefits of Jojoba Oil on the Skin
What is Jojoba oil?
Jojoba oil is the liquid wax drawn from the drought tolerant Simmondsia Chinensis perennial jojoba plant seed which is known to grow in Arizona, southern California, parts of Mexico, and the Southwestern United States.
It is classified as wax because it composes of 98 percent pure wax which makes it easier for the oil to provide adequate moisture on the skin’s surface without necessarily clogging the pores.
The jojoba plant which thrives in uncomfortable weather conditions that can kill a lot of living things produces a nut that when processed has been discovered to have numerous healing properties not excluding the healing of difficult skin diseases.
For skincare, the jojoba plant is mostly processed into a liquid wax that can either be used on its own or can be mixed with other oil products.
What are the benefits of using Jojoba oil on the skin?
- Jojoba oil uses its humectant and emollient properties to moisturize, soften and smoothen the skin. Making it more radiant and attractive.
- It helps to normalize the skin’s oil production and thereby moderate acne reactions and promote healing for mild acne.
- The anti-inflammatory, wound healing, and anti-microbial properties of the oil help to reduce skin breakouts and relax inflammation.
- Jojoba oil helps to minimize the appearance of scars on the skin due to its vitamin E content.
- The antioxidant power of jojoba helps the skin to fight oxidative stress which is usually caused by daily exposure to toxic pollutants.
- Furthermore, the antioxidant property of the oil, helps the skin to produce more collagen thereby improving skin elasticity and slowing down aging signs.
- Jojoba oil being rich in antioxidant and vitamin E properties helps to protect your skin from sunburn and also prompts the skin cells to bind speedily together after a severe cut, burn, or scratch.
- The waxy nature of the oil, makes it serve as a soothing seal on the skin surface signaling the hair and sweat follicles of the skin of the reduced need for extra sebum for hydration, this helps to reduce the oil quantity on the skin per time hence preventing acne which is caused by over clogged pores.
- Jojoba oil helps in the speedy treatment of skin diseases like eczema, psoriasis, flaking, itching, and skin dryness. This is why skincare products like aeorganics products that are rich in jojoba oil are mostly recommended for individuals with related skin conditions.
Frequently asked questions
Can jojoba oil make me fair?
No there are no proven tests that show that jojoba oil can make one fair, but the nutrients that it contains moisturizes your skin, and jacks back dead skin cells so that your skin is left glowing and fresh.
Can I apply jojoba oil on my face daily?
Yes, for individuals with dry skin, you can apply jojoba oil on your skin daily but if you have an oily face, minimize your usage to avoid irritation.
Can one leave jojoba oil on the face overnight?
Yes, you can apply the oil and leave it on your face overnight without it clogging your skin pores or causing any harm to your skin.
Does Jojoba oil clog skin pores?
No, jojoba oil does not clog skin pores. This is because it is made up of 98% of wax.
Does jojoba oil have scary side effects?
Jojoba oil like all oils has its cons which includes minor allergic reaction, especially for easily irritable skin types.
Can I use jojoba oil on my hair every day?
Yes, you can use jojoba oil on your hair daily as it will help to thicken your hair texture and minimize hair breakage.
Is jojoba oil good for hair growth?
Yes, jojoba oil contains multiple vitamins and minerals that contribute to hair growth. Applying it to your hair strengths your hair follicles and boosts your hair growth.
We’d love to hear from you, please leave your comments or questions below
2,066 total views, 2 views today